Admissibility frontier · Edition 3

Compiled corpus reading projection · Wider corpus

Programme Algebra Retrieval Benchmark

Canonical path
corpus/programmes/programme-algebra/generated/PROGRAMME_ALGEBRA_RETRIEVAL_BENCHMARK.md
Source SHA-256
cab5f2ffc0712241a5e6b195ca7da8da80b3c22646902dbf9817b66df5051c01
Build revision
91a0b922ec4e7119c8f23c140838872041d2d05a
Corpus links
1 inbound · 0 outbound

History and editing → · Raw Markdown →

Route into this page

Why this page is here: the shortest known corpus-link route from an Edition 3 source is:

  1. Explanatory standard: things, reasons, differences and optional readings
  2. Canonical research corpus
  3. Programme Algebra Parallel Lane
  4. Programme Algebra Retrieval Benchmark

Programme Algebra Retrieval Benchmark

Generated: 26 October 2026

Replacement verdict: OPEN — benchmark not qualified

Outcome

The algebraic projection materially widens retrieval: on the original holdout it raises Recall@10 from 0.333 to 1.000 and MRR from 0.222 to 0.337, principally by recovering JSON ledgers, transformation sources and empirical-return records absent from Markdown search. It is not a drop-in replacement: algebra-only ranking worsens the prose lineage cases, naive score fusion fails, and the keyword intent router does not pass its separately frozen validation stratum.

The later, separately frozen typed-facet candidate scores Recall@10 1.000 and MRR 0.492. This is evidence about an explicit source-kind interface, not permission to erase the failed router result or replace canonical retrieval.

Metrics

Each cell is Recall@10 / mean reciprocal rank.

SplitCasesCanonicalAlgebraNaive fusionRouted
calibration60.333 / 0.2501.000 / 0.4870.833 / 0.3800.833 / 0.546
holdout60.333 / 0.2221.000 / 0.3370.667 / 0.4321.000 / 0.480
validation60.167 / 0.0830.500 / 0.1240.500 / 0.1410.500 / 0.124
faceted-validation60.333 / 0.3331.000 / 0.2421.000 / 0.4921.000 / 0.492

Case ledger

SplitCaseCanonical rankAlgebra rankFusion rankRouted rank
calibrationcalibration-hydrodynamic-lineage1711
calibrationcalibration-e8-edge-lineage2939
calibrationcalibration-complete-experiment-programmes—121
calibrationcalibration-incomplete-experiment-atlas—2——
calibrationcalibration-instrumentation-return—696
calibrationcalibration-defeat-graph—131
holdoutholdout-detector-route-refusal3713
holdoutholdout-casimir-platform-route1311
holdoutholdout-th229-incomplete-return—393
holdoutholdout-evidence-spine-records—131
holdoutholdout-claimipedia-publication-batch—101310
holdoutholdout-d02-boundary-source—9149
validationvalidation-complexity-cards————
validationvalidation-detector-register—17—17
validationvalidation-mystery-distance—565
validationvalidation-open-topics—595
validationvalidation-e8-tomography-prose2525
validationvalidation-wave-gate-audit—121512
faceted-validationfaceted-continuation-map—666
faceted-validationfaceted-admissibility-zone-register—333
faceted-validationfaceted-quarter-turn-propagation-audit—444
faceted-validationfaceted-documentation-gate—555
faceted-validationfaceted-transverse-detector-prose1311
faceted-validationfaceted-fixed-index-defect-prose1611

Failed replacement gates

Implications

  1. Keep both indices. Canonical Markdown search remains better for ordinary prose and exact conceptual destinations.
  2. Use algebra for source classes the current index cannot see. JSON records, empirical packets, explicit refusals and transformation-family sources are the demonstrated gain.
  3. Do not average scores blindly. The retained fusion control buries machine sources without reliably improving prose.
  4. Do not infer output lane from broad keywords alone. “Protocol” can name a prose research document as easily as a machine schema.
  5. Treat source kind as an explicit selector. The typed facet is a user- or query-planner declaration, not a semantic fact inferred from loose vocabulary.
  6. Next gate: test typed facets on a larger untouched query set, then compare reasoning answers and provenance—not retrieval alone—before considering replacement.

Authority boundary

Expected sources test navigation and structural recovery only. They do not establish the truth, completeness or scientific authority of any source.

Referenced by

Inbound corpus links

Continues toward

Outgoing corpus links

No explicit outgoing corpus links were found.